Office

1126 Budapest
Kernstok Károly tér 8.
Hungary

Contact Info

T: +36 1 501 9900
F: +36 1 501 9901
E: office@vjt-partners.com

VJT & Partners - Privacy Policy

Detailed information on data processing

 

1. Data controller and legal ground of processing

VJT & Partners Law Firm (address: H-1126 Budapest, Kernstok Károly tér 8, phone number: +3615019900, e-mail: office@vjt-partners.com “VJT & Partners”) as the operator of www.vjt-partners.com webpage is the data controller who processes your personal data defined in point 2 for purposes defined in point 2 on the basis of your prior, freely given, informed and explicit consent on the basis of Section 5(1) a) of the Act CXII of 2011 on the right to informational self-determination and freedom of information (“Data Protection Act”).

2. Scope of the personal data processed and purposes of data processing

VJT & Partners processes your personal data which you provided during the submission of your contact request as follows:

Scope of personal data Purpose
Name To contact you and communicate with you
E-mail and address To contact you and communicate with you
Any other data (which you give in the message) In case you send us any other personal data in the message field we will handle it confidentially and solely for the purpose of handling your specific case.

3. Term of data processing

VJT & Partners is entitled to process your personal data for purposes defined in point 2 above until you withdraw your consent.. You maywithdraw your consent provided to data processing for purposes specified in point 2 above anytime and without any limitation or justification, free-of-charge by sending an e-mail to office@vjt-partners.com or sending a letter to H-1126 Budapest, Kernstok Károly tér 8.

4. Data security

VJT & Partners ensures security about your personal data and takes those technical and organisational measures and implement those procedural rules that are necessary to the adequate protection of your personal data. For example VJT & Partners stores the personal data in a password protected format and personalises the access levels. VJT & Partners also uses appropriate IT measures to protect the personal data from viruses and malwares.

5. Who may access your personal data?

VJT & Partners do not forward your personal data to third parties.

Within VJT & Partners your personal data will be accessible only by authorized persons who have a valid work related need to have access thereto. This includes the persons of marketing departments, and the lawyers who deal with any matter you raise.

6. Rights and remedies

VJT & Partners hereby inform you that according to the Data Protection Act you may contact VJT & Partners and ask the following:

  • ask for information about the processing of your personal data,
  • ask for correction of your personal data, and
  • ask for deletion of your personal data (this means that the information will be made unrecognizable in an irretrievable form), and
  • ask for blocking of your personal data (this means that the information will be marked with a special ID tag to restrict the processing for indefinite or definite time), and
  • object to the processing of your personal data (this means a declaration in which the data subject objects to the processing and ask for the termination of the processing and/or deletion of the information processed), and
  • in case of breach of rights turn to the Hungarian Data Protection Authority (1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C.; telefon: +36-1+391-1400; telefax: +36-1-391-1410; e-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu, website: http://www.naih.hu) and to the court (the data subject may decide to file a lawsuit before a court in whose jurisdiction his home address or temporary residence is located).

VJT & Partners recommends to turn to the Data Protection Authority or court only as a last instance. VJT & Partners is willing to cooperate with you to find a mutual solution. In case of any questions, concerns or requests about the processing of your personal data Personal Data you may contact VJT & Partners by phone: +3615019900 and/or via e-mail: office@vjt-partners.com.

VJT & Partners is willing to respond to request at earliest convenience, but no more than 15 days as from the date of receiving the request (unless when the Data Protection Act provides otherwise).